Privacy Policy

1. Scope

This document provides you with information about how we are handling, or are intending to handle your personal information. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

2. About us

Salisbury Repair Cafe (SRC) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the principles of applicable data protection laws. This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. The data controller of the personal data referred to in this Policy is SRC who can be contacted at info@salisburyrepaircafe.org (and see contact details at the end of this Policy).

3. Collection of personal data

SRC may collect and/or create or otherwise obtain and process information about you that you provide when you sign up to a newsletter from SCR, visit the Repair Cafe, or volunteer for SRC. Various other parties with a legitimate interest in SRC may also request copies of meeting minutes and agendas (e.g. funders like Wiltshire Council), and email contact details may be held and used to supply these.

4. Personal data held

The personal data we hold includes name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers (mobile and/or landline) and skills offered. We hold this information in order to be able to inform about our activities, organise volunteering shifts, administer safety concerns over repaired items, and collect statistics about our activities. We will usually communicate by email if this has been supplied.

We may occasionally use anonymised data on our visitors and volunteers for grant applications or surveys relating to Repair Cafe activities.

5. Photographic images

Identifiable photographic images can be considered to be personal data, and we may wish to post photographs of SRC activities on our website or social media channels to promote SRC and the work we do. These may be shared to other websites and channels by other people without our knowledge. We may also wish to submit photographs to the local press. Individual visitors or volunteers will not be named in the media unless they have given their consent, and the consent of all visitors and volunteers being photographed will generally be asked before a photo is taken for wider distribution. However, this may be difficult in some circumstances, and SRC reserves the right to publish photographs taken which show visitors and volunteers which they feel contribute to SRC’s legitimate interest in promoting the Repair Cafe.

6. SRC website and social media channels

The SRC website is www.salisburyrepaircafe.org, and SRC also posts information on social media channels.

7. Uses made of your information and the basis of processing

SRC uses Mailchimp to contact visitors and volunteers who have email addresses, and data is held on that system under the terms of Mailchimp’s Privacy policy, available on their website at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

It is assumed that visitors will wish to receive emails from SRC regarding Repair Cafe news and updates. The aim is to send these emails on a monthly basis, though occasionally additional emails are required. See ‘right to Opt-out’ paragraph below for opt-out details.

Membership data is held by the SRC Data Controller and is stored in a secure protected environment on Google Suite.

SRC will not pass your personal details onto other organisations, or share them with persons who are not on the management committee.

8. Data retention period

We will hold information about you in our data systems only for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collected it. If you have not visited or volunteered for SRC for 12 months then your data will be removed from our storage.

9. Right of access

You have the right to obtain a copy of information we hold about you. Please contact SRC via the email or address below.

10. Right of rectification or erasure

If you feel that any data that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct or rectify it. You also have a right to ask us to erase information about you where you can demonstrate that the data we hold is no longer needed by us, or if you withdraw the consent upon which our processing is based, or if you feel that we are unlawfully processing your data.

11. Right of Complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk.

12. Right to opt-out of SRC communications

You have the right to opt-out of communications we send to you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the Mailchimp emails we send you.


We are obliged to send information of direct relevance to your volunteering activity.

13. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and the revision number will be changed in the heading of this document.

14. How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal data or exercise any of the rights described above please contact:

info@salisburyrepaircafe.org

or

Salisbury Repair Cafe, Data Controller, 13 Ashfield Road, Salisbury, SP2 7EW

15. Revision History

Version 1.0 of 1 September 2019